Inquire Now

About Partner Visa

Yes, partner visa is the visa for spouse, visa for married partners. It includes visa for opposite-sex spouses as well as for same-sex relationship -defacto partners- of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and remain permanently in Australia. The perfection in visa process by GETS COUNSELING SERVICEs providers assures you for the worry-free visa process for partner visa.

Types of relationship and the visas that correspond to them:

  • Married (de jure) relationship: Partner visa
  • Intended marriage (fiance(e)): Prospective Marriage visa
  • De facto partner relationship: (including a same-sex relationship): Partner visa

Partner Visa-Subclass

There are two subclasses for partner visa. Temporary and permanent.

Partners who meet the lawful criteria for this kind of visa are granted the temporary visa in the beginning and following an eligibility period, the a permanent visa may be granted latter on. If there is children of the relationship, a long-standing relationship, the quick process followed and granted temporary visa.

The process of migration through Partner visa category allows for the temporary entry to Australia for fiance(e)s or say intended spouses of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

Though, as the partner or Australian permanent resident, fiance(e) of an Australian citizen or eligible New Zealand citizen, you are not automatically eligible for permanent residence in Australia. If you wish to reside permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of that visa.

The partner subclass visas based on your location at the time of application:

If you are in Australia:

You are eligible to apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801) if you are in Australia. You can apply for this visa to stay in Australia with your partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If your relationship is genuine and still on, even after the two years of the application of this visa, you can be granted a permanent visa.

If you are outside Australia:

You are eligible to apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100) if you are outside Australia. You can apply for this visa to enter the country and stay in Australia with your partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. A continuous and genuine relationship for two years after the application of this visa, can grant you a permanent visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visa is for those who want to enter Australia before marriage. To apply for this visa, your fiance must be an Australian citizen,Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, this visa holders can apply for a Partner visa to remain permanently in Australia.

General Terms and Conditions

General requirements to be eligible for this visa:

  • You must meet health and character criteria
  • You must be sponsored by a person (being your fiance(e), partner, or in some circumstances, a parent or guardian of your partner) who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who can satisfy the legal requirements for being a sponsor.
  • If you have dependent children or other dependent family members, they may make combined applications with your application provided that they meet certain requirements

Expansion of partner visa eligibility in Australia

Partner visa is also applicable to those whose visa has been refused or cancelled since their last visit to Australia. This refusal or cancellation falls under the section 48 of the Migration Act 1958 (Act). And hence, when you are in Australia, you cannot apply for any visa except for certain prescribed visa classes, such as a Protection visa or a Bridging visa.

From 14 September 2009, if you meet certain criteria, you may be eligible to apply for a Partner visa in Australia.

  • You must not have had a visa refused or cancelled on character grounds under section 501 of the Act
  • You must not have had a partner visa refused since you last entered Australia
  • You must provide with your application a form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia completed and signed by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who declares that they are your spouse or de facto partner
  • You must provide with your application two statutory declarations from Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens (other than your partner) supporting the existence of your relationship with your partner. These declarations must be made not more than six weeks before the day the Partner visa application was made.

These are some of the basic requirements to just lodge an application. Along with these, there are many others and Your application under this provision will also be assessed against the legislative requirements same way as all Partner visa applicants apply in Australia.

GETS COUNSELING SERVICES is well recognized immigration agent. Our experienced and professional staff handle each application carefully and scrupulously.

Whatsapp Whatsapp
Welcome to Gets Counseling