Inquire Now

Family Sponsored Visa

In an effort to bring family members together, the Australian immigration department have introduced family visa in Australia. This gives the right to partners, parents, children and other family members to migrate to this country subject to several pre-conditions. These visas are fundamentallysponsored by Australian citizens, permanent residents of this country as well as by the entitled New Zealand citizens.

Partner Category Visa

Under Partner Category Visa, a spouse or fiance/ fiancee is allowed to immigrate to Australia for settlement. Candidates migrating to Australia with this visa are at first allowed temporary settlements followed by permanent residency after a couple of years. Partner category includes:

  • Spouses or married partners;
  • Fiancee or fiance, or partner intending marriage;
  • Willing partners including those of same sex

Immigrating candidates must have a partner in form of: i) a permanent resident of Australia; ii) a citizen of Australia; and iii) Eligible New Zealand citizen.

Child Visa

Like Parent Visa, a Child Visa is also issued under more than a few sub-classes. Generally, the sponsorship of a child visa is unavoidably to be done by a parent who is permanently settled in Australia, a citizen of this country, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

In case the child concerned is in Australia then he/ she could migrate as a permanent resident, dependent child, or orphaned relative. In the case, the concerned child is an offshore candidate then dependent child visa, adoption visa, or orphaned relative visa may be achieved.

Parent Visa

Parent Australian visas are issued for both working and aged parents. Applicants immigrating on Parent Visa may take up an employment in Australia. Few Parent visas at first are offered for temporary settlement which could be changed to a permanent type subject to your application. There is an option for 'Contributory Parent Visa' which promise faster processing of immigration however at a higher cost.

Parent Visa is offered to applicants who have eligible child/ children stay in this country as an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. This category of family visa immigration in Australia is obligatory sponsored by children residing in this nation.

Other Family Members

Brothers, sisters, dependent relatives, may also immigrate to Australia firstly on temporary visa later changeable to permanent type. These family visas in Australia are sponsored by: i) Australian citizens; ii) a permanent resident of this country; and iii) Eligible New Zealand citizens.

We at GETS COUNSELING SERVICES are very much careful in assessing family visa immigration to Australia. Each visa application is scrupulously checked here and thereafter submitted immense care for the appropriate documentation.

Whatsapp Whatsapp
Welcome to Gets Counseling